Comparison Analysis of Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation Skill performance by Two-Different Training Methods for Layperson

Abstract

This study was executed for comparing two different training methods for searching appropriate method of the cardiopulmonary resuscitation(CPR) which is based on the American heart association guideline 2005 for layperson. We explained the reasons for research and obtained the consent of participation to eighty-five railroaders before study started. And we compared CPR performance which divided into two groups traditional CPR training method(response sequence based trainging RSBT, 44 people) and new CPR training method(early goal directed training; EGDT, 41 people). The objective skill performances were evaluated by using the mannequin(JAMY-IV RECO, Kyotokagaku, Japan). The results were as followed: First, the difference from whether to perform CPR steps of between RSBT and EGDT group did not be shown. Second, the artificial ventilation success rate of RSBT group and EGDT group was shown not to be statistically significant differences which was respectively with 27.39% and 22.58%. Third, the chest compression success rate of RSBT and EGDT group respectively is 57.52% and 68.44%. The success rate of EGDT group was shown to be statistically higher(p=0.002). Forth, wrong-hand-position of RSBT group compared to EGDT group was statistically high (p=0.000). If the more effective CPR training methods will be developed by result of our study and further study for improving training methods, especially early teaching difficult compression skill and letting the student being performed well, we will expect more effective CPR trainings.

본 연구는 미국심장협회의 기본 심폐소생술 2005 지침에 의거하여 일반인을 대상으로 효과적인 심폐소생술 교육방법을 알아보기 위하여 실시하였다. 이를 위해 2009년 7월 7일부터 2009년 8월 28일까지 심폐소생술 교육을 신청한 한국철도대학 인재개발원에서 교육을 받고 있는 철도종사자 중, 연구의 필요성을 설명하고 동의를 얻은 85명을 대상으로 마네킨을 이용하여 기존의 심폐소생술 교육방법군(RSBT, 44명)과 새로운 심폐소생술 교육방법군(EGDT, 41명)으로 나누어 교육 후, 두 그룹의 심폐소생술 수행도를 비교․분석하였고, 그 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, RSBT군과 EGDT군의 심폐소생술 단계의 수행 여부에는 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 두 군의 인공호흡 성공률은 RSBT군 27.39%, EGDT군 22.58%로, 통계적으로 의미있는 차이는 보이지 않았다. 셋째, 두 군의 흉부압박 성공률은 RSBT군 57.52%, EGDT군 68.44%로, EGDT군의 성공률이 통계적으로 더 높은 것으로 나타났다(p=0.002). 넷째, RSBT군이 EGDT군에 비하여 잘못된 흉부압박 위치를 누르는 횟수가 더 많은 것으로 나타났다(p=0.000) 이러한 연구 결과를 보완하여 더욱 효과적인 심폐소생술 교육방법이 개발된다면, 병원 전 심정지 환자 발생시, 일반인에 의한 보다 효과적인 심폐소생술을 시행할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.