Association between financial stress and mental health among lawyers

Abstract

The aim of this study was to determine the association between financial stress and mental health among lawyers in the Republic of Korea. We conducted a self-report survey among lawyers who participated in ethics training from June to December 2014. A total of 731 questionnaires were returned; after excluding questionnaires with missing or inaccurate responses, we analyzed 686. Financial stress was evaluated by analyzing responses relating to financial burden, and mental health was evaluated by using the Psycho-social Wellbeing Index Short Form (PWI-SF). Data were analyzed with a chi-squared test and multiple logistic regression. Of the total 686, 131 (19.1%) reported high financial stress, and 134 (19.5%) were in the high-risk group of mental health status. Moreover, those with high financial stress were 11.31 times more likely to be in the high-risk mental health than those with low financial stress. Our results suggest that as a lawyer’s financial stress gets higher, the risk of mental health status tends to get higher significantly.

이 연구는 우리나라 변호사의 재정적 스트레스와 정신건강 사이의 관련성을 파악하기 위해 수행되었다. 2014년 6월부터 12월까지 윤리연수에 참가한 변호사들을 대상으로 자기 기입식 설문조사를 실시하였고, 수거된 설문지 총 731부 중 복수 응답(또는 누락)과 부정확하게 기입된 설문지를 제외한 총 686부를 분석에 사용하였다. 재정적 스트레스는 설문 중 보상 부적절에 대한 응답을 분석하여 평가하였고, 정신건강은 사회 심리적 건강측정도구 단축형(PWI-SF)을 사용하여 평가하였다. 통계는 카이제곱 검정과 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 사용하였다. 전체 대상자 중 131명(19.1%)이 재정적 스트레스가 높았고, 134명(19.5%)이 정신건강 고위험군에 속하였다. 그리고 재정적 스트레스가 높은 집단은 낮은 집단에 비해 정신건강의 고위험군에 속할 확률이 11.31배나 높았다. 변호사는 재정적 스트레스가 높아질수록 정신건강의 위험은 더욱 높아지는 경향이 있었다.