Association between occupational stress and psycho-social stress among lawyers

Abstract

The aim of this study was to determine the association between occupational stress and psycho-social stress among lawyers in the Republic of Korea. We conducted a self-reported survey among lawyers who participated in ethics training from June to December 2014. A total of 731 questionnaires were returned: after excluding questionnaires with missing or inaccurate responses, we analyzed 681. occupational stress was evaluated by analyzing responses relating to a total of 8 questionnaires: job demand (work overload), insufficient job control (difficulties in achieving goals), lack of reward, and interpersonal conflict (with clients, opponents, law enforcement agencies, the court, and staff). With these data, psycho-social stress was evaluated by using the Psycho-social Wellbeing Index Short Form (PWI-SF). Data were analyzed with a chi-squared test and multiple logistic regression analysis. Of the total 681, 575 (84.4%) reported occupational stress and 135 (19.8%) were in the high-risk group of psycho-social stress. In this study, 134 (99.3%) out of 135 lawyers in the high-risk group of psycho-social stress were exposed to occupational stress (p<0.0001). This results suggest that those with lawyer's occupational stress were 33.54 times more likely to be in high-risk group of psycho-social stress than those without of occupational stress. Lawyer's occupational stress was strongly associated with psycho-social stress.

이 연구는 우리나라 변호사의 직무 스트레스와 사회심리적 스트레스와의 관련성을 파악하기 위해 수행되었다. 2014년 6월부터 12월까지 윤리연수에 참가한 변호사들을 대상으로 자기기입식 설문조사를 실시하였고, 수거된 설문지 총 731부 중 복수 응답(또는 누락)과 부정확하게 기입된 설문지를 제외한 총 681부를 분석에 사용하였다. 직무 스트레스는 ‘직무요구(업무과중), 직무자율(목표 달성의 어려움), 보상부적절, 관계갈등(의뢰인, 상대방, 수사기관, 법원, 동료)’의 총 8문항에 대한 응답을 분석하여 평가하였고, 사회심리적 스트레스는 사회 심리적 건강측정도구 단축형(PWI-SF)을 사용하여 평가하였다. 분석 방법은 카이제곱 검정(Chi-squared test)과 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석(Multiple logistic regression analysis)을 사용하였다. 전체대상자 681명 중 575명(84.4%)이 직무 스트레스에 노출되어 있었고, 135명(19.8%)이 사회심리적 스트레스의 고위험군에 속하였다. 사회심리적 스트레스 고위험군에 속하는 135명 중 134명(99.3%)이 직무 스트레스를 경험하고 있는 것으로 조사되었다. 직무 스트레스에 노출되어 있는 집단은 그렇지 않은 집단에 비해 사회심리적 스트레스의 고위험군에 속할 위험이 약 33.5배 높았다. 따라서 변호사의 직무 스트레스는 변호사의 사회심리적 스트레스를 결정하는데 있어서 중요한 요인으로 작용하였다.