Relationships of Health Literacy to Self-Management Activities in Patients with Diabetes: Empowerment as a Mediator

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the mediation effect of empowerment on the association between health literacy and self-management activities in patients with type 2 diabetes. A total of 150 participants diagnosed with type-2 diabetes were recruited from 3 community health centers in Gyeong-gi privince. Participants were at least 19 years and older, and were given questionnaires for sociodemographic and medical characteristics, HLS for Health Literacy, Self-Management Activities for SDSCA Korean version, and DES-28 for Empowerment. Data analysis was performed using IBM SPSS version 21.0. The mediation effect of empowerment between health literacy and self-management activities was analyzed, controlling for diabetes education, using Andrew Hayes' PROCESS. Controlling for the presence of diabetes education, it was found that empowerment completely mediated the relationships of health literacy to of diet, physical activity, and foot care. Therefore, the development of ‘empowerment and health literacy promote program’ and its implementation for diabetics are necessary.

본 연구는 보건소를 이용하는 당뇨병 환자의 건강정보이해능력과 자가관리행위의 관계에서 임파워먼트의 매개작용을 파악하기 위해 시도된 상관연구이다. 경기도 소재 3개의 보건소를 이용하는 만 19 세 이상 성인 남녀 중, 제 2형 당뇨병 진단을 받은 150명을 대상으로 인구사회학적 특성, 의학적 특성, 건강정보이해능력(한국판 HLS), 자가관리행위(한국판 SDSCA), 임파워먼트(DES-28)로 구성된 설문을 실시하였다. 자료분석은 IBM SPSS version 21.0을 사용하였다. 임파워먼트가 건강정보이해능력과 자가관리행위의 관계에서 매개변수로 작용하는지를 검증하기 위해 당뇨병 교육 유무를 통제변수로 해서 Andrew Hayes의 PROCESS를 이용해 간접효과를 분석하였다. 당뇨병교육 유무를 통제하고, 임파워먼트의 매개효과를 분석한 결과 건강정보이해능력과 당뇨병 자가관리행위 중 식이, 신체활동, 발 관리에서 완전매개작용을 하였다. 따라서 향후 당뇨병 환자의 자가관리행위의 증진을 위해 당뇨병 환자를 대상으로 임파워먼트와 건강정보이해능력 증진 중재 프로그램 개발과 교육이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.