The Effect of a Self-efficacy promoting intervention for lifestyle modification among older adults with metabolic syndrome

Abstract

This study is a quasi-experimental research which was used by non-equivalent control group with pre &post design after consisting of life style intervention program based on self- efficacy theory (Bandura, 1986) in the elderly who does have metabolic syndrome, and also this program was verified with the effects such as self-efficacy, lifestyle, Physiological index of metabolic syndrome. The purpose of this study is to improve a life style and reduce the physiologic risk factors associated with metabolic syndrome by preventing & managing the transfer to a chronic disease, therefore to support the healthy aged life for the elderly with metabolic syndrome. The candidates of this study are 30 experimenters and 33 control groups who are agreed to participate in the research voluntarily through recruitment ad. among the senior citizens aged 60 or older who live at S city , Kyeonggi province. The experimental group provided 16 weeks of intervention in lifestyle while the control group provided single- health counseling, general health information in the pre-survey and also health manual book after completion of the research. The intervention program included group and individual education for the understanding and managing of metabolic syndrome, and physical activity through the operation of the Silver Movement classroom once a week, and also individual activity which was shared the experience by case presentations with consisting of self-monitoring and self-help groups etc. Also, it enhanced a self efficacy through experiencing a sense of accomplishment by checking a current health status monthly with regular test of metabolic risk factors such as blood pressure, blood sugar, waist circumference, and body composition. Also, to reinforce practical motives in health life, we provided phone coaching and text messaging weekly for 16 weeks. Data collection was done with self report questionnaires about self efficacy and life style, blood test for physiologic index in metabolic syndrome, and also was investigated for 16weeks before and after the program was provided, The data collected were analyzed with using the SPSS 22.0 program. The homogeneity of the general characteristics in the experimental group and control were verified with using the Chi-square test, Fisher’s exact test, and the reliability verification of the measurement tools were calculated as a Cronbach’ ɑ. The verification of the homogeneity and hypothesis in the dependent variables were analyzed with the Independent sample t-test, Chi-square test. All statistical significance levels were taken in p<.05.

The results of this study are as follows:

1. In the first hypothesis The self-efficacy score will be higher in the experimental group that participated with life style intervention program than non-participating comparison’s : the general self-efficacy score is statistically significant because the experimental group will be increased over the control (t=4.23, p=<.001). In the specific self-efficacy, exercise, diet, and stress management items except for daily life and smoking cessation showed significant differences(t=3.65, p=.001). The first hypothesis was partially supported.

2. In the second hypothesis The group that participated in the lifestyle intervention program will have a higher score of living habits than the non-participated comparison’s. The items such as physical activity and weight control, drinking and smoking, stress, sleep and rest and health examination except eating style showed significant differences and the overall average of living habits (t=3.65, p= 001) was partially supported.

3. In the third hypothesis The experimental group participating in the lifestyle interventions program will improve the physiological metrics of the metabolic syndrome compared to those not participating , the number of metabolic syndrome patients after mediation at the incidence of metabolic syndrome (χ²=16.49, p=<.001), Reduced to systolic blood pressure(t=-5.87, p=<.001), diastolic blood pressure(t=-8.19, p=<.001), fasting blood glucose level(t=-2.39, p=.020) was found to have significantly decreased after arbitration at. However, waist circumference(t=1.11, p=.270), triglyceridel(t=-1.43, p=.162), high-density cholesterol(t=.160, p=.873) was not improved, and the third hypothesis was partially supported.

When considering of the above findings, life style intervention program based on the self-efficacy theory has improved the self-efficacy of the elderly in the metabolic syndrome and improved life style and also, upgraded on the physiological metrics of the metabolic syndrome. Therefore, it is effective to prevent chronic disease in the elderly.

본 연구는 대사증후군 노인을 대상으로 자기효능감 이론(Bandura, 1986)을 적용한 생활습관 중재프로그램이 대사증후군 노인의 자기효능감, 생활습관, 생리적 지표에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위해 비동등성 대조군 전․후 설계를 이용한 유사실험 연구이다. 본 연구의 목적은 대사증후군 노인의 생활습관을 개선하고 생리적 지표를 향상하여 만성질환으로 이환되는 것을 예방․관리하는 데 있다. 대상자는 경기도 S시에 거주하는 60세 이상의 대사증후군 노인 중 모집공고를 통해 자발적으로 연구 참여에 동의한 실험군 30명, 대조군 33명으로 분류하였다. 실험군에게는 16주간의 생활습관 중재를 제공하였다. 반면에 대조군은 사전조사 시 건강상담과 정보를 제공하고 연구종료 후 대사증후군 관리에 대한 건강 책자를 제공하였다. 중재프로그램 내용은 대사증후군의 이해와 관리에 대한 집단교육과 개별 교육을 각각 진행하였다. 신체활동을 위하여 노년 운동 교실을 주 1회 운영하고, 개별활동으로 자가일지 작성을 통해 모니터링하였다. 또한, 모임을 구성하여 사례발표를 통해 경험을 공유하고, 월 1회 건강검진을 진행하였다. 이를 통해 대사증후군의 위험요인인 혈압, 혈당, 허리둘레, 체성분을 측정하여 자신의 건강상태를 확인하게 함으로써 성취감을 경험하고 자기효능감이 향상되게 하였다. 건강생활 실천 동기를 강화하기 위하여 주 1회 전화 상담, 문자 메시지 발송을 총 16주간 제공하였다. 자기효능감과 생활습관에 대한 자료수집은 자가 보고식 설문지를 이용하였다. 대사증후군 생리적 지표는 혈액검사를 진행하였는데, 이는 프로그램 중재 전과 16주간 중재 직후 조사하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 22.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 실험군과 대조군의 일반적 특성의 동질성 검증은 Chi-square test와 Fisher’s exact test를 이용해 검증하였다. 측정 도구들의 신뢰도 검증은 Cronbach’s α로 산출하였다.종속변수의 동질성 검증과 가설검증은 Independent sample t-test와 Chi-square test를 이용하여 분석하였다. 통계 유의수준은 p<.05에서 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 제1 가설 “생활습관 중재프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군 보다 자기효능감 점수가 높을 것이다.” 일반적 자기효능 점수는 실험군이 대조군보다 더 증가하여 통계적으로 유의한 차이(t=4.23, P=.<001)를 보였다. 구체적으로는 일상생활, 금연 영역을 제외한 운동, 식이, 스트레스 관리영역에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 전체평균 결과(t=3.65, P=. 001)로 제1 가설은 부분적으로 지지 되었다.

2. 제2 가설 “생활습관 중재프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 생활습관 점수가 높아질 것이다.” 식습관 영역을 제외한 신체활동과 체중조절, 음주와 흡연, 스트레스, 수면과 휴식, 건강검진 영역에는 유의한 차이를 보였다. 생활습관의 전체평균 결과(t=3.65, P= 001)로 제2 가설은 부분적으로 지지 되었다.

3. 제3 가설 “생활습관 중재프로그램에 참여한 실험군은 참여하지 않은 대조군보다 대사증후군 생리적 지표가 향상될 것이다.” 대사증후군 유병률은 프로그램 중재 후 환자 수(χ²=16.49, p=<.001), 수축기 혈압(t=-5.87, P=<.001), 이완기 혈압(t=-8.19, P=<.001), 공복 혈당(t=-2.39, P=.020)으로 중재 후 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 허리둘레(t=1.11, P=.270), 중성지방(t=-1.43, P=.162), 고밀도 콜레스테롤(t=.160, P=.873)은 향상되지 않았다. 제3 가설은 부분적으로 지지 되었다.

연구결과를 종합하면 자기효능감 이론을 적용한 생활습관 중재프로그램은 대사증후군 노인의 자기효능감을 증진해 생활습관이 개선되게 한다. 그리고 생리적 지표의 향상으로 만성질환으로의 이환을 예방하는데 효과적인 중재임을 알 수 있었다.