Distress and coping among gastrointestinal cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy

Abstract

This study was a descriptive research that attempted to provide basic data on nursing interventions to specifically identify the distress and coping among gastrointestinal cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy and establish appropriate coping goals for distress through correlation. The subjects of this study were 117 patients with gastrointestinal cancer who were outpatients or hospitalized for chemotherapy in the oncology ward at A University Hospital in Suwon city Gyeonggi-do, and data were collected from November 1, 2018 to February 28, 2019. Self-reporting questionnaires, distress was measured by a tool developed by the National Compassive Cancer Network in the U.S. Coping was measured using KCAP-SF (CAPS-SF) developed by Roy C, Bakan G, Li Z, and Nguyen TH (2016) and translate and applied to Korean cancer patients by Song Chi eun et al(2018). Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, independent t-test, ANOVA and Pearson's correlation with IBM SPSS 22.0 Win program.

The main results of this study are as follows.

1. The degree of distress of patients with gastrointestinal cancer undergoing chemotherapy had an average of 11.80 and the degree of coping had an average of 41.85.

2. The younger the patient with gastrointestinal cancer undergoing chemotherapy(F=5.99, p=.003), the higher was the total number of chemotherapy treatments (t=2.56, p=.013), the level of education was statistically significantly higher for high school than middle school and college graduates(F=3.78, p=.026).

3. The higher the level of education of patients with gastrointestinal cancer undergoing chemotherapy(F=3.41, p=.036), the more they tended to have a religion(t=4.45, p<001), have a job (t=4.35, p<.001), and perceive moderate economic conditions (F=2.25, p=.026), The more independent they were in their daily activities (t=2.11, p=.036), the more were outpatients administered chemotherapy, than hospitalized(t=3.29 and p=001) The level of coping was statistically significant.

4. Distress and coping levels of patients with gastrointestinal cancer undergoing chemotherapy showed significant negative correlations (r=-.23, p=.011). The correlation by subareas of distress showed significant negative correlations of physical problems of distress(r=-.27, p=.004) and emotional problems of distress(r=-.19, p=.038) with coping.

Based on the results of the above analyses, to strengthen the level of coping for reducing the level of distress in patients with gastrointestinal cancer in chemotherapy stage, the level of distress shall be regularly evaluated and differentiated coping enhancement nursing would be required according to the characteristics of the subject.

본 연구는 항암화학요법 단계에 있는 위· 대장암 환자 대상으로 디스트레스수준과 대처수준을 구체적으로 파악하고 상관관계를 통해 대상자가 디스트레스에 적절한 대처 목표를 설정할 수 있는 간호중재의 기초자료를 제공하고자 시도된 서술적 조사연구이다. 본 연구대상자는 경기도 수원시 소재의 A대학병원 종양내과에 항암화학요법을 받기 위해 외래를 방문하거나 입원중인 위· 대장암 환자 117명을 대상으로 2018년 11월 1일부터 2019년 2월 28일까지 자료를 수집하였다. 디스트레스는 미국 National comprehensive cancer Network에서 개발한 도구로 측정하였다. 대처는 Callista Roy 등(2016)이 개발한 도구를 송치은 등(2018)이 한국 암 환자에게 적용할 수 있도록 번역한 도구로 측정하였다. 자료는 IBM SPSS 22.0 Win program으로 빈도와 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, independent t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation으로 분석하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 항암화학요법 단계에 있는 위·대장암 환자의 디스트레스수준은 평균 11.80점(최고39점)이며 하부 영역에서 정서적 문제 디스트레스수준이 평균평점 0.42점으로 가장 높았다. 대처수준은 평균 41.85점(최고60점)이며 경고 사고과정 하부영역 대처수준이 평균평점 2.51점으로 가장 높았다.

2. 항암화학요법 단계에 있는 위· 대장암 환자의 나이가 적을수록(F=5.99, p=.003), 총 항암화학요법 시행횟수가 많을수록(t=-2.56, p=.013), 교육수준이 고등학교 졸업자군이 중학교 졸업이하와 대학교 졸업이상자군 보다 디스트레스수준이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(F=3.78, p=.026).

3. 항암화학요법 단계에 있는 위·대장암 환자의 교육수준이 높을수록(F=3.41, p=.036), 종교가 있는군이(t=4.45, p<.001), 직업이 있는군이(t=4.35, p<.001), 지각된 경제상태가 중 이상인군이(F=2.25, p=.026), 일상활동정도가 스스로 가능한군이(t=2.11, p=.036), 항암화학요법 시행장소가 입원보다는 외래에서 시행한군이(t=3.29, p=.001) 대처수준이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다.

4. 항암화학요법 단계에 있는 위·대장암 환자 디스트레스수준과 대처수준은 통계적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계(r=-.23, p=.011)를 보였다. 디스트레스 하부영역 별 상관관계에서는 신체적 문제 디스트레스수준(r=-.27, p=.004)과 정서적 문제 디스트레스수준(r=-.19, p=.038)이 대처수준 간에 통계적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계를 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과, 항암화학요법 단계에 있는 위· 대장암 환자의 디스트레스수준을 감소하기 위한 대처수준 강화를 위해 대상자의 디스트레스수준을 정기적으로 평가해야 하며 대상자의 특성에 따라 대처수준을 증진시킬 수 있는 차별화된 간호가 필요하다.