Attitudes toward advance directives and family function among the elderly in the community

Abstract

This is a descriptive research study aiming to investigate the relationship between attitudes toward advance directive and family function in the elderly in the community and enhance implementation in drawing up advance directives. The participants of this study were 145 elderly individuals aged 65 or older living in Gyeonggi Province, South Korea, who understood the purpose of and agreed to participate in this study. Data collection was conducted from December 25, 2017 to January 20, 2018, using a structured questionnaire. The participants' attitudes toward advance directives were measured using the Korean version of the Advance Directive Attitude Survey(ADAS), which was originally developed and modified in 2003 by Nolan and Bruder(1997) and translated into Korean by Lee(2012). Family function was measured using the Family APGAR, which was originally developed by Smilkstein(1978) and modified by Kim and Baek(2003). The collected data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation, χ2-test, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Scheffe's test, and Pearson's correlation coefficient using SPSS 18.0.

1. The mean score for attitude toward advance directives was 45.75(±5.50)(out of 64 point). By subdomain, the score for “the effects of advance directive on family members” was the highest (22.61±5.22 point), followed by the scores for “opportunities to choose treatment options" (11.13±2.48), “the effects of advance directives on treatment" (9.10±1.59), and “illness perception" with(2.92±0.62).

2. The mean score for the level of family function was 6.41(±2.79) out of 10 point. By function, the “healthy family function group" accounted for 44.3% and scored 9.19 point, the “moderate family function group" accounted for 42.9% and scored 4.87 points, and the “severe family dysfunction group" accounted for 12.9% and scored 2 point.

3. Concerning the difference in attitude toward advance directives according to the participants' general characteristics, higher perceived health status was found to be associated with more positive attitudes toward advance directives(F=4.58, p=.012).

4. There was a significant difference in attitudes toward advance directives between the groups according to the participants' family function. The score for attitudes toward advance directives was significantly lower in the severe family dysfunction group(F=5.85, p=.004).

5. There was a significant positive correlation between the participants' attitudes toward advance directives and family function(r=.29, p=.001).

Taken together, the results of this study demonstrated that there was a correlation between attitudes toward advance directives and family function among community elderly, and can provide baseline data for building positive attitudes toward advance directives.

본 연구는 지역사회 노인을 대상으로 사전의료의향서에 대한 태도와 가족기능의 관계를 파악하기 위한 서술적 조사연구로, 사전의료의향서의 작성에 대한 이행을 높이기 위하여 시도되었다. 본 연구는 연구목적을 이해하고 동의한 경기도에 거주하는 65세 이상 노인 145명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 2017년 12월 25일부터 2018년 1월 20일까지 자료를 수집하였다. 대상자의 사전의료의향서에 대한 태도는 Nolan & Bruder(1997)가 개발하고 2003년 수정 보완한 Advace Directive Attitude Survey(ADAS)를 이혜림(2012)이 번역한 도구와 가족기능은 Smilkstein(1978)이 개발한 Family APGAR도구를 김옥수, 백성희(2003)가 수정 보완한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균과 표준편차, x2-test와 t-test와 one way ANOVA 및 Scheffe's test, Peason's correlation coefficient으로 분석하였다.

1. 대상자의 사전의료의향서에 대한 태도는 평균 45.75점(±5.50)(최대 64점)으로 이를 하위영역별로 살펴보면 「사전의료의향서가 가족에게 미치는 영향」 22.61점(±5.22)으로 가장 높았고, 「치료선택의 기회」 11.13점(±2.48), 「사전의료의향서가 치료에 미치는 영향」9.10점(±1.59),「질병의 인식」 2.92점(±0.62) 순으로 나타났다.

2. 대상자의 가족기능 정도는 평균 6.41점(±2.79)(최대 10점)으로 나타났다. 이를 기능별로 살펴보면 「건강한 가족 기능군」이 44.3%로 9.19점, 「중등도의 가족기능장애군」42.9%로 4.87점, 그리고 「심한 가족 기능 장애군」이 12.9%로 2점이였다.

3. 대상자의 일반적 특성에 따른 사전의료의향서에 대한 태도의 차이는 지각하는 건강상태가 높을수록 사전의료의향서에 대한 태도가 긍정적으로 나타났다(F=4.58, p=.012).

4. 대상자의 가족기능에 따른 사전의료의향서에 태도는 집단 간 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 심한 가족기능 장애군에서 사전의료의향서에 대한 태도 점수가 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다(F=5.85, p=.004).

5. 대상자의 사전의료의향서에 대한 태도와 가족기능(r=.29, p=.001)간에는 유의한 양의 상관관계를 나타났다.

이상의 연구결과를 종합하면 지역사회 노인의 사전의료의향서에 대한 태도와 가족기능 간의 상관관계가 있음을 입증하였고 지역사회 노인에게 사전의료의향서에 대한 긍정적인 태도를 주기 위한 기초자료로 제공할 수 있을 것으로 보인다.