Factors Affecting the Self-management of Recipients of Liver Transplantation

Abstract

This study is a descriptive correlation study which explores the factors that affect the self-management of liver transplant recipients. The subjects of the study were 144 outpatients who underwent liver transplant surgery at a university hospital located in Suwon. Data was collected using a structured questionnaire from July 5, 2020 to September 15, 2020. The degree of self-management was measured by self-management tools modified and adapted for liver transplant recipients by Jeon Mi-kyung and Park Yeon-hwan (2017) based on The Partners In Health Scale developed by Petkov, Harvey, and Battersby (2010). Level of depression was measured by the revised version of the Korean epidemiological study depression scale(K-CESD-R). The scale of social support was measured by social support tools developed by Park Jie-won (1985). The score of transplant-related knowledge was measured using the transplant-related knowledge measurement tools for liver transplant patients developed by Moon So-jung and Kim Hyun-joo (2019). The data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, Independent T-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson's Correlation, and Stepwise regression analysis, using the SPSS/WIN program. The summary of results were as follows

1. The average age of the study subjects was 59.21±8.97 years. The average post-transplantation period of the study subjects was 6.39±5.10 years. Hepatitis B was the most common cause of liver disease requiring transplant surgery (74.3%, 107 subjects). 101 of 144 patients (70.1%) underwent living donor liver transplantations and 19 (13.2%) taking sleeping pills or anti-anxiety drugs.

2. The total average of self-management score was 79.60±10.32 (maximum 96). Among the study subjects, 31.3% were within the depression range (45 subjects). The subjects' scored 15.43±2.12(maximum 18) on transplant-related knowledge, and 3.63±0.77(maximum 5) on social support.

3. The subjects whose primary liver disease was hepatitis B showed higher degree of self-management compared to those whose primary liver disease was alcoholic liver cirrhosis(F=3.91, p=.022). The types of liver transplant surgery(t=2.23, p=.044) and the usage of sleeping pills or anti-anxiety drugs(t=-3.59. p=.001) were also the factors that showed statistically significant differences on the degree of self-management.

4. The relationship between depression and self-management(r=-.18, p=.031) of the subjects showed significant negative correlation. On the other hand, there was a significant positive correlation between social support and self-management(r=.30, p<.001) and between transplant-related knowledge and self-management(r=.26, p=.002).

5. The study confirmed that the factors affecting the self-management of liver transplant recipients were social support(β=.24, p=.002), transplant-related knowledge(β=.17, p=.039), the cause of transplant surgery(β=.-.17, p=.024), the type of transplant surgery(β=.-.17, p=.029), and psychiatric medication(β=.-.17, p=.028). The explanatory power of this regression model was 22%(F=7.99, p<.001).

Therefore, in order to improve the degree of self-management of patients after liver transplant surgery, it is necessary to seek specific measures to promote social support considering individual characteristics, and educational programs to provide proper transplant-related knowledge. In particular, differentiated nursing interventions will be needed if the subject who has underwent liver transplant surgery due to alcoholic liver cirrhosis or has been taking sleeping pills or anti-anxiety drugs.

본 연구는 간이식 수혜자의 자기관리에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해 시행된 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구대상자는 간이식 수술을 받고 수도권에 위치한 상급종합병원에서 외래 추적 관찰 중인 144명으로, 2020년 7월 5일부터 2020년 9월 15일까지 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 자료수집을 하였다. 자기관리 정도는 Petkov 등(2010)이 개발한 The Partners In Health Scale를 전미경과 박연환(2017)이 간이식 수혜자에 맞게 수정·번안한 도구로, 우울은 Radloff(1977)가 개발한 Center for Epidimiologic studies Depression Scale(CES-D)를 이산 등(2016)이 번역하여 표준화한 한국판 역학연구 우울척도 개정판(K-CESD-R)으로, 사회적 지지는 박지원(1985)이 개발한 도구로, 이식 관련 지식은 문소정과 김현주(2019)가 개발한 도구로 측정하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/ WIN program을 이용하여 기술 통계, Independent T-test, One-way ANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, Stepwise regression을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 연구대상자는 남성이 70.8%(102명)이었으며, 평균 연령은 59.21±8.97세이었다. 연구대상자의 이식 후 경과 기간은 평균 6.39±5.10년이었으며, 간이식 수술 원인 질환으로는 B형 간염이 74.3%(107명)로 가장 많았고, 생체간이식 수술을 받은 연구대상자가 70.1%(101명)이었으며, 수면제나 항불안제를 복용하는 연구대상자는 13.2%(19명)이었다.

2. 연구대상자의 자기관리 정도는 79.60±10.32점(최고 96점)이었다. 연구대상자 중 우울한 대상자는 31.3%(45명)이었고, 이들의 이식 관련 지식은 15.43±2.12점(최고 18점)이었으며, 사회적 지지는 평균 3.63±0.77점(최대 5점)이었다.

3. 연구대상자의 임상적 특성에 따른 자기관리 정도는 주요 원인 간질환이 B형 간염인 대상자가 알콜성 간경변증인 대상자보다 통계적으로 유의미하게 높았다(F=3.91, p=.022). 그리고, 간이식 수술 유형(t=2.23, p=.044)과 수면제나 항불안제 복용 여부(t=-3.59. p=.001)에 따라 자기관리 정도에 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다.

4. 연구대상자의 우울과 자기관리(r=-.18, p=.031)간의 관계는 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였고, 사회적 지지와 자기관리(r=.30, p<.001), 이식 관련 지식과 자기관리(r=.26, p=.002)간에는 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였다.

5. 간이식 수혜자의 자기관리에 영향을 미치는 요인은 사회적 지지(β=.24, p=.002), 이식 관련 지식(β=.17, p=.035), 주요 원인 간질환(β=.-.17, p=.024), 간이식 수술의 유형(β=-.17, p=.029), 수면제나 항불안제 복용 여부(β=.-.17, p=.028) 임을 확인하였으며 자기관리 정도를 설명하는 회귀방정식의 설명력(R2)은 22%였다(F=7.99, p<.001).

따라서 간이식 수혜자의 자기관리 정도를 향상시키기 위해 개인별 특성을 고려하여 사회적 지지를 촉진할 수 있는 구체적인 방안과 올바른 이식 관련 지식 교육이 필요하다. 특히 간이식 수술의 원인 질환이 알콜성 간경변증이거나 수면제나 항불안제를 복용하는 대상자인 경우 차별화된 간호중재가 필요할 것이다.