Influencing Factors of Grit on Turnover Intention in Clinical Nurses: Mediating Effect of Work Engagement

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the relationship between grit and turnover intention, and to check the mediating effect of work engagement. This study is a cross-sectional study to realize the relationship between grit, work engagement, and turnover intention of nurses working in hospitals. The subjects of this study were nurses with more than three months of clinical experience (excluding the head nurse or higher) at a single general hospital in Gyeonggi-do. They surveyed of the consisting of demographic characteristics, grit, turnover intention, and work engagement. Of the 206 collected cases, a total of 186 were used for research analysis, except for 20 cases that were insufficient for analysis. The collected data were analyzed using IBM SPSS version 25.0 with descriptive statistics, independent sample T-test, one-way ANOVA, and correlation analysis. And the data were analyzed with hierarchical multiple regression analysis to identify relationships between variables, and regression using the Hayes Process to verify mediating effects. In general characteristics of nurses, age, marital status, education, work department, clinical experience, and position were influence turnover intention. when the demographic characteristics(age, marital status, education, work department, clinical experience, and position) were controlled, nurse’s grit was shown to have a significant moderate positive correlation with work engagement, and a significant weak negative correlation with turnover intention. Work engagement was shown to have a significant moderate negative correlation with turnover intention. And it was found that Work engagement completely work mediated the relationships of grit and turnover intention. As a result of confirming the mediating effect of the subscale of work engagement, it was found that Vigor, Dedication, absorption all work completely mediated between grit and turnover intention. Nurses with high grit set clear goals in their areas of interest, fail but do not give up, fully immersed themselves in their role, arouse work engagement, and little turnover intention appear. Accordingly, it becomes necessary to improve work engagement by developing training programs and expanding training opportunities to improve nurses' grit level.

연구 방법: 본 연구는 병원에서 근무하는 간호사의 그릿, 직무열의 및 이직의도 간의 관계를 파악하기 위한 단면 조사 연구로 실시되었다. 본 연구의 대상자는 경기도 소재 1개 상급종합병원에 재직 중인 임상 경력 3개월 이상의 간호사(수간호사 이상 직급 제외)였으며, 본 대상자들에게 인구사회학적 특성, 그릿, 직무열의, 이직의도로 구성된 설문조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 206건 중 분석에 불충분한 20건을 제외한 총 186건이 연구 분석에 사용되었다. 수집된 자료는 IBM SPSS version 25.0을 사용하여 기술통계, 독립표본 T-test, 일원분산분석(ANOVA)과 상관관계분석을 실시하였으며, 변수 간의 관계를 파악하기 위해 위계적 다중회귀분석, 매개효과를 검정하기 위해 Hayes Process로 회귀분석 하였다.

연구 결과: 간호사의 일반적 특성에서 나이, 결혼 상태, 학력, 근무 부서, 임상 경력, 직위가 이직 의도에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 일반적 특성(나이, 결혼 상태, 학력, 근무 부서, 직위)이 통제된 상태에서 간호사의 그릿은 직무열의와 유의한 중등의 양의 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났으며, 그릿과 이직의도는 유의한 약한 음의 상관관계가 있었다. 그리고 직무열의는 이직의도와 유의한 중등의 음의 상관관계를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 그릿과 이직의도 사이에 직접 효과는 없었으나, 간접효과가 있는 것으로 나타나, 직무열의가 그릿과 이직의도 사이에서 완전 매개작용 하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 직무열의의 하부 척도별 매개 효과를 확인한 결과, 일반적 특성(나이, 결혼 상태, 학력, 근무 부서, 직위)을 통제한 상태에서 활력, 헌신, 몰입 모두 그릿과 이직의도 사이에서 완전 매개작용 하는 것으로 나타났다.

결론 및 의의: 그릿이 높은 간호사는 자신의 관심 분야에 명확한 목표를 설정하고 실패가 발생하더라도 포기하지 않으며, 목표를 달성하는 과정에서 자신의 역할에 완전히 몰입하여 직무열의가 발생되므로, 이직의도가 적은 것으로 나타났다. 이에 향후 간호사들의 그릿 수준을 향상시키기 위한 교육 프로그램 개발 및 교육 기회를 확대하여 직무열의를 발생시키는 것이 필요할 것으로 사료 된다.