Relationships of Workplace Bullying, Burnout, and Social Support to Presenteeism in nurses

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis was to identify the relationships of workplace bullying, burnout, and social support to presenteeism in nurses. This study was conducted at a single general hospital Gyeonggi-do Province in South Korea, and approved by the Institutional Review Board. A total of 179 nurses who had worked for more than six months at a medical institution in general hospital participated. Data was collected from structured questionnaires, including workplace bullying, burnout, social support, and presenteeism. This study added job stress as a potential confounding factor to clarify these relationships. Data were analysed using descriptive statistics, t-test, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and hierarchical multiple regression analyses were performed by IBM SPSS version 25.0. The results of this study are as follows:

1. Of the nurses 2.8% reported having used sick leave due to health problems for the last one month and 85.5% reported would like to use sick leave if replacement staff is provided.

2. Of the nurses 90.5% experienced one or more health problems last four weeks. Work impariment score due to presenteeism was 36.3 and work out score showed 78.8 on a scale of 100.

3. Work impariment score due to presenteeism indicated a significant positive relationship to workplace bullying, burnout, job stress, and indicated a significant negative relationship to social support. Significant factors of influencing to work impariment score due to presenteeism were workplace bullying, job stress, and burnout.

4. Work out score due to presenteeism indicated a significant negative relationship to workplace bullying, burnout, and job stress. Significant factors of influencing to work out score due to presenteeism were workplace bullying.

These results suggests that workplace bullying was shown as a variable to influence on presenteeism, and developing of strategies and program to reduced the workplace bullying in nursing is helpful to reduce the presenteeism of clinical nurses.

연구목적: 본 연구는 병원에서 근무하는 간호사에서 선행연구를 통하여 프리젠티즘의 주요 영향변수로 알려진 직무스트레스를 통제한 후, 직장 내 괴롭힘, 소진, 사회적 지지와 프리젠티즘과의 관계를 파악하여 간호사에서 프리젠티즘에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위하여 시도되었다.

연구방법: 본 연구에서 경기도 소재 1개 대학병원에 6개월 이상 근무한 간호사를 대상으로 하여 인구학적 특성 및 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 직장 내 괴롭힘, 소진, 사회적 지지, 직무스트레스와 프리젠티즘에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였다. 수집된 총 179부의 자료는 IBM SPSS version 25.0을 사용하여 기술통계, t-test, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다.

연구결과: 본 연구의 대상자들에서 인구학적 특성들은 프리젠티즘의 하위 요소인 직무손실과 생산성에서 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 상관관계 분석에서 프리젠티즘의 하위 요소인 직무손실은 직장 내 괴롭힘, 소진, 직무스트레스와 유의한 양의 상관관계를 사회적 지지와는 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였으며, 프리젠티즘의 하위 요소인 생산성은 직장 내 괴롭힘, 소진, 직무스트레스와 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 프리젠티즘의 하위 요소인 직무손실에 영향을 주는 예측요인을 확인하기 위하여 직무스트레스를 통제한 후 2단계 위계적 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 직장 내 괴롭힘, 직무스트레스와 소진이 직무손실의 예측요인으로 나타났으며, 직무손실 분산의 21.0% (R2=0.21)를 설명하였다. 프리젠티즘의 다른 하위 요소인 생산성에 영향을 주는 예측요인을 확인하기 위하여 직무스트레스를 통제한 후 2단계 위계적 다중회귀분석을 추가로 실시한 결과, 직장 내 괴롭힘만이 생산성의 예측요인으로 나타났으며 생산성 분산의 9.0% (R2=0.09)를 설명하였다.

결론 및 의의: 직장 내 괴롭힘은 프리젠티즘의 하위 요소인 직무손실과 생산성 모두에 영향을 미치는 주요 요인인 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 간호사의 프리젠티즘은 단순히 개인적 차원의 문제가 아니라 조직적인 차원에서의 대처가 필요함을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구 결과를 토대로 향후 간호사에서 프리젠티즘의 발생을 예방하기 위하여, 직장 내 괴롭힘을 줄이기 위한 실질적인 중재 및 모니터링과 예방프로그램 개발과 같은 조직적 차원의 접근이 필요할 것으로 판단된다.