A Study on Job Stress and Musculoskeletal Symptoms of 119 Rescuers

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: This study attempts to confirm the relationship by observing the level of job stress and musculoskeletal symptoms of 119 rescuers among fire service employees and analyze factors that affect musculoskeletal symptoms.

METHOD: Structured questionnaires were used on study the subject of 551 rescuers working at all of 34 safety centers in Gyunggi-do. Questionnaire items included demographic characteristics, occupational characteristics, job stress, musculoskeletal symptoms. KOSS (Korean Occupational Stress Scale) that includes 8 sub-levels was used for job stress, and musculoskeletal work risk factors survey guideline (KOSHA Code H-30-2008) was used for musculoskeletal symptoms. T-test and ANOVA-test were used for job stress depending on the general characteristics and job characteristics, and χ²-test was used for musculoskeletal symptoms. χ²-test was also used for the relationship between job stress and musculoskeletal symptoms, and binary logistic regression analysis was used for analyzing factors that affect musculoskeletal symptoms.

RESULT: Prevalences of musculoskeletal symptoms among subjects were 49.4%. Back symptom(33%) was the most prevalent, followed by shoulder(22%), neck(15%), leg/foot(12.3%). General characteristics that were significant relationship for musculoskeletal symptoms were sex, education, drinking, smoking, execising, and household chores. Job characteristics that were significant for musculoskeletal symptoms were rescuer qualification, number of emergency cases, hours of sleep at work, satisfaction, fatigue, and subjective health status. On the other hand, general characteristic that was significant for job stress was spouses, and job characteristics were years of employment, number of ambulance personnel on board, number of night emergency cases, hours of sleep, satisfaction, fatigue, and health status. For the prevalence of musculoskeletal symptoms for 8 sub-levels of job stress, there were significant differences in physical environment, job demands, interpersonal conflict, organizational structure and work culture. The result of binary logistic regression analysis of job characteristics and job stress sub-levels, after adjusting general characteristic parameters among variables that were significant for musculoskeletal symptoms, showed a significant relevance in fatigue 2.591 (95% CI 1.596~4.204) and health status 1.937(95% CI 1.185~3.168).

CONCLUSION: Majority of Gyunggi-do's 119 rescuers showed high musculoskeletal symptoms. Fatigue and subjective health status were the factors that showed high relation to musculoskeletal symptoms. In the future, health care and health monitoring are required, and professional, systematic workplace health management program should be implemented for effective management.

목적: 이 연구는 소방공무원 중 119구급대원의 직무스트레스 수준과 근골격계 증상을 파악하여 상호 관련성을 확인하고, 근골격계 증상에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석하고자 하였다.

방법: 경기도 전체 34개 소방서 119안전센터에 근무하는 구급대원 551명을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 사용하였다. 설문항목은 일반적 특성, 직업적 특성, 직무스트레스, 근골격계 증상을 포함하였다. 직무스트레스 설문은 8개 하위 항목이 포함된 한국형 직무스트레스 측정도구(KOSS)를 사용하고, 근골격계 증상은 근골격계부담작업 유해요인조사지침(KOSHA Code H-30-2008)을 사용하였다. 일반적 특성과 직업적 특성에 따른 직무스트레스는 t-test와 ANOVA- test를, 근골격계 증상은 χ²-test를 사용하였다. 근골격계 증상에 영향을 미치는 요인의 분석에서는 로지스틱회귀분석을 실시하였다.

결과: 연구 대상자의 전체 근골격계 증상 유병률은 49.4%이었고, 신체부위로는 허리(33%)가 가장 많았고, 어깨(22%), 목(15%), 다리/발(12.3%) 순이었다. 근골격계 증상과 관련이 있었던 일반적 특성은 성별, 학력, 음주, 흡연, 운동, 가사노동이었고, 직업적 특성은 구급대원 자격, 출동건수, 근무시 수면시간, 만족도, 피로감, 건강상태였다. 직무스트레스에서 유의하였던 일반적 특성은 배우자, 직업적 특성은 재직년수, 구급차 탑승인원, 야간 출동건수, 수면시간, 만족도, 피로감, 건상상태였다. 직무스트레스 8개 하위 영역에 따른 근골격계 증상 유병률에서는 물리환경, 직무요구, 관계갈등, 조직체계, 직장문화가 관련 있었다. 근골격계 증상에 유의했던 변수들 중 일반적 특성을 보정하여 직업적 특성과 직무스트레스 하위영역을 로지스틱 회귀분석한 결과, 피로감이 있는 군에서 2.591배, 건강상태가 나쁘다고 생각하는 군에서 1.937배 근골격계 증상이 더 많았다.

결론: 경기도 119구급대원의 근골격계 증상은 49.4%로 높았으며, 근골격계 증상에 영향을 미치는 요인은 피로감과 건강상태였다. 향후 이에 대한 관심과 관리가 필요하며, 효과적인 관리를 위해 보다 전문적이고, 체계적인 직장내 건강관리 프로그램이 마련되어야 할 것이다.