The Effects of Discharge Nursing Intervention Program On the Self-care for The Elderly with Cancer

Abstract

Recently, with the increase in the elderly population, cancer rates are also increasing. Because of the aspecific cytotoxity of anticancer drugs, which is one method of treating cancer, the patients have a very hard time while receiving the chemotherapy. Thus, they are in absolute need for nurses' intervention regarding follow-ups which can improve the self-care after being discharged from the hospital. This research was designed as a quasi-experimental research of nonequivalent control group non-synchronized design, in order to find out the effect that discharge nursing intervention program from a hospital has on self-care of elderly with cancer. The subjects of the research were chosen by convenient sampling, and were composed of an experimental group and a control group, each with 19 elderly with cancer receiving 2nd or 3rd chemotherapy in S University Hospital in Gyeonggido, who have consented to the purposes of the research. The data was collected from August 16th, 2010 to October 15th, and the experimental group was assessed for their self-care on the date of the discharge, and after that they received individual education for 30 minutes each using a booklet the researcher developed. Then, on the third and seventh day after the discharge, they had a phone consulting for 15 minutes each, and on the 14th day, they were assessed for their self-care. The control group received no special intervention, and only was assessed for their before and after self-care performance. Study tools utilized includes self-care performance measuring tool by Jang Okjum(2004). The collected data was analyzed with SPSS Win 12.0, and the homogeneity test was analyzed by Independent t-test, Chi-square test, and Fisher's exact test, and the effects test was analyzed by paired t-test. The results of this research are as follows. After we provided individual education using booklets before the elderly with cancer is discharged from the hospital, and twice of phone counseling at the appropriate time after the discharge, the average score of self-care increased statistical significance from 3.34±.36 to 3.77±.39(t=-6.79, p=.000). The results of this research shows that discharge nursing intervention program were effective for improving self-care. And I think it is necessary to activate nursing intervention programs that can improve self-care after being discharged from the hospital of elderly with cancer based on these results.

최근 노인인구가 증가함에 따라 암발생율도 증가하고 있다. 암의 치료방법 중 하나인 항암제의 비특이적인 세포독성으로 인하여 항암화학요법을 받는 시기는 환자가 경험하는 매우 힘든 시기이다. 따라서 퇴원 후 자가간호수행 능력을 높일 수 있는 추후관리에 대한 간호사의 중재가 절대적으로 필요하다. 본 연구는 퇴원 간호중재 프로그램이 노인 암환자의 자가간호수행에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위하여 비동등성 대조군 전후시차 유사실험연구로 설계하였다. 연구대상은 경기도에 소재한 S대학병원에서 2, 3차의 항암화학요법을 받는 노인 암환자 중 연구목적에 동의한 실험군 19명과 대조군 19명을 편의 추출하였다. 자료수집 기간은 2010년 8월 16일부터 10월 15일까지였고, 실험군은 퇴원당일 사전 자가간호수행 정도를 측정 후 1회 30분간 연구자가 직접 개발한 소책자를 이용한 개별교육을 실시하였고, 퇴원 3일 째와 7일 째, 대상자에게 1회 15분간 전화상담을 실시한 후 퇴원 14일 째, 자가간호수행 정도를 측정하였다. 대조군은 특별한 중재 없이 사전, 사후 자가간호수행 정도만을 측정하였다. 연구도구는 장옥점(2004)의 도구를 수정·보완한 자가간호수행 측정도구를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Win 12.0을 이용하였으며 동질성 검증은 Independent t-test, Chi-square test, Fisher's exact test로, 효과검증은 Paired t-test로 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 노인 암환자에게 퇴원 전 소책자를 이용한 개별교육과 퇴원 후 2번에 걸친 전화상담을 통한 퇴원 간호중재 프로그램을 제공 한 결과 자가간호수행 정도의 평균점수는 3.34±.36점에서 3.77±.39점으로 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였다(t=-6.79, p=.000). 본 연구결과 노인 암환자에게 퇴원 간호중재 프로그램은 그들의 자가간호수행을 향상시키는데 효과적인 간호중재였으며, 이를 토대로 노인 암환자가 퇴원 후 자가간호수행을 높일 수 있는 간호중재 프로그램을 활성화 시키는 것이 필요하다고 본다.