Prognostic factors in recurrent cervical cancer patients with pulmonary metastasis

Methods: The records of 2,042 patients treated for cervical cancer from 1994 to 2004 at two institutions were retrospectively reviewed. Twenty-five (1.04%) patients had pulmonary lesions consistent with metastatic cervical cancer. The data were analyzed retrospectively and reviewed for patient characteristics.

Results: Patients were treated with chemotherapy, radiotherapy only, chemoradiotherapy, surgery, and conservative treatment. There were no significant differences in survival rates between each treatment method (p=0.3410). Mean survival after treatment of pulmonary metestasis was 23 months. Histologic type, lymph node metastasis, other organ metastasis, and pretreatment SCC level were not significant prognostic factors, but FIGO stage (p=0.039) and disease-free interval (p=0.033) were significant factors.

목적: 자궁경부암으로 진단받고 일차 치료를 받은 후 폐 전이를 진단받은 환자들의 임상적 특징들과 예후와의 연관성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

결과: 폐 전이된 자궁경부암의 치료로는 항암화학치료, 방사선 단독치료, 동시항암화학방사선치료와 수술 및 보존적 치료가 각각 시행되었으며, 각 치료 방법에 따른 생존율에는 유의한 차이가 없었다 (p=0.3410). 추적 관찰 중 환자들의 평균생존 기간은 23개월이었다. 단변량 분석 결과 FIGO 병기 (p=0.0002)와 종양 크기 (p=0.0020), 폐전이 발병까지의 무병생존 기간 (p=0.0042) 등이 폐전이가 확인된 환자들의 생존에 유의한 영향을 미치는 인자들로 확인되었으나, 조직학적 유형, 림프절 전이, 타 장기 전이, 치료 전 SCC 수치 등은 생존에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못했다. 다변량 분석 결과 FIGO 병기 (p=0.039)와 폐전이 발병까지의 무병 생존 기간 (p=0.033) 이 폐전이가 확인된 환자들의 생존에 독립적인 예후인자로 확인되었다

결론: 폐 전이된 자궁경부암 환자에 있어서 초기 자궁경부암 진단당시의 병기가 낮을수록, 무병생존기간이 길수록 좋은 예후를 보인다는 사실을 알 수 있었다.