The Relations between Shiftwork and Sleep Disturbance in a University Hospital Nurses

Abstract

Objectives: Nurses working in a hospital operate in a special environment where patients require a 24-hour day service. In order to meet the need for manpower, nurses in the wards, ICU, and ER work in 3 shifts per day. This study was designed to evaluate their sleeping patterns and the factors that influence them.

Methods: The subjects were 114 female nurses working at a University Hospital in Kyungi-do. To evaluate their sleeping pattern, a survey containing 11 questions was used. Their were differentiated into insomnia, sleep deprivation, daytime sleepiness, and snoring. Statistical analysis was conducted with independent t test, chi - square test and analysis of covariance.

Results: A statistical difference was found between shiftworkers and nonshiftworkers, in terms of sleep initiation time (p<0.05). The occurrences of insomnia, sleep deprivation, daytime sleepiness and snoring differed between the two groups, but not significantly.

목적: 병원은 환자들을 위해 24시간 서비스가 필요한 특수한 작업환경을 갖는다. 이러한 필요성으로 병동, 중환자실 그리고 응급실의 간호사들은 3교대근무를 하게 된다. 본 연구는 이들의 수면형태와 이에 영향을 미치는 요소들에 대해 평가하려 한다.

방법: 2004년 6월에 경기도에 위치한 한 대학병원의 여자간호사 114명을 대상으로 설문조사를 시행하였다. 이들의 수면상태평가를 위해 11개 항목으로 구성된 설문지를 이용하였다. 이를 토대로 연구 대상자들의 수면장애(불면증, 수면박탈, 주간졸리움, 코골이)의 차이를 평가 하였다.

결과: 교대근무자와 비교대근무자의 입면시간에서 유의한 차이를 보였다. 교대근무자와 비교대근무자의 수면장애(불면증, 수면박탈, 주간졸리움, 코골이) 유병률은 교대근무자에서 더 높았지만 통계학적인 유의성은 없었다.