North Korean refugee women's sexual knowledge and Attitude Survey

Abstract

The number of North Korean refugee women entering South Korea has been increasing recently but the study on their sexual knowledge and behaviors have been limited. Many women face sexual harassment and hardships during the refugee process, making it much harder for the researchers to approach them regarding the issue. Therefore, this study attempts to find out the level of sexual and health knowledge of North Korean refugee women, how those knowledge affects their sexual behaviour, knowledge and behavioural change based on time of settlement, and obstetrical and gynecological conditions and informational demands to provide basic data for developing effective policy to support them on sexual health. The study was performed on North Korean refugee women living in Seoul and Kyung-Gi province. Participants were gathered from female cancer prevention project carried out in one of Suwon’s general hospital from May to October and refugee women admitted to Hanawon from August to September in 2012. A total of 123 women were asked to fill out questionnaires regarding their level of sexual knowledge, sexual behaviour, level of sexual education, and obstetrical and gynecological health. 122 of them were used for the final analysis. One was excluded due to insincerity. The study used descriptive statistics, frequency analysis, and multiple regressions to carry out the statistical analysis. SPSS 19.0 was used for statistical processing with the level of significance of 0.1.

Results

North Korean refugee women have scored 7.74 points in average on their sexual knowledge out of 17 points. Participants have scored relatively low on sub-categories of ‘pregnancy and birth,’ ‘sexual behaviour,’ and ‘sexual health’ while they have scored relatively high on ‘sexual organs.’ participants have scored 2.53 points in average out of 4 points on sexual attitude. Participants scored relatively higher on sub-categories of ‘pleasure and amusement’ and ‘sexual permissiveness’ than ‘same sex affairs’ and ‘having sex before marriage’, showing they are more open to sexual behaviours for ‘pleasure and amusement’ and ‘sexual permissiveness.’ look at the factors that affect the sexual knowledge of a North Korean refugee women, Pap tests, whether or not the biggest impacted, Pap smear, if married, the settlement period is long, marital status, sexual knowledge was higher in the case of were unmarried compared to low knowledge. experience, whether you look Factors Affecting the Attitude of the North Korean refugee women in the biggest impacted, stillbirth experience, and Attitude were Of the marital status of married compared to the unmarried and Attitude was low, and religion of Buddhism appeared to be low compared to the Atheist and Attitude. Based on the data obtained, the study propose to develop better health-related policies and customized educational program, which practical for North Korean refugee women, through future sex-related multilateral studies to help them establish accurate sexual knowledge and behaviour.

최근 급속도로 북한이탈여성의 남한 입국이 증가하고 있으나, 탈북과정 시 불가항력적으로 이뤄지는 성 폭력적 현실 등 여러 가지 예민한 사안으로 접근성이 떨어져 성 관련 연구진행이 어려운 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 북한이탈여성의 성지식 수준과 성태도 성향을 파악하고, 북한이탈여성의 성지식에 영향을 미치는 요인, 성태도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 알아보고, 성교육 요구도를 조사하여 북한이탈여성의 실정에 맞는 효과적인 여성건강 관련 정착지원 방안을 위한 기초 자료를 제공하고자 시도되었다. 연구대상은 서울 및 경기도에 살고 있는 북한이탈여성으로서 수원 소재 한 종합병원에서 2012년 5월∼10월에 실시한 여성암 예방사업 대상자와 2012년 8월∼9월 사이 하나원에 입소자를 대상으로 성지식, 성태도, 성교육 실태에 대해 설문지 형식으로 전수 조사하고, 123부 중 응답이 불성실한 1부을 제외한 122부을 최종분석 자료로 선정하여 기초자료를 얻었다. 자료의 통계분석은 기술통계 빈도분석과 다중 공 선성 회귀 분석을 통하여 분석하였다. 통계처리는 SPSS 19.0을 이용하였으며 유의수준은 0.1로 하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 북한이탈여성의 성지식 점수는 17점 만점에 7.74점으로 나타났다. 하위영역별로 살펴보면, ‘임신출산’과 ‘성행위’, ‘성건강’ 성지식에 대한 점수가 상대적으로 낮게 나타났으며, ‘생식기’ 성지식에 대한 점수가 상대적으로 높게 나타났다. 북한이탈여성의 성태도 점수는 4점 만점에 평균 2.53점으로 나타났다. 하위영역별로 살펴보면 ‘동성애’와 ‘혼전순결’에 대한 성태도 점수에 비해 ‘쾌락유희적성’과 ‘성허용성’에 대한 성태도 점수가 상대적으로 높은 점수로 나타나 ‘동성애’와 ‘혼전순결’에 대한 성태도 보다는 ‘쾌락유희적성’과 ‘성허용성’에 대한 성태도가 더 개방적임을 알 수 있었다. 북한이탈여성의 성지식에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보면, 자궁암 검사 여부가 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤고, 자궁암 검사 경험이 있는 경우, 정착기간이 긴 경우 성지식이 높았으며, 결혼 상태에서 기혼인 경우 미혼에 비해 성지식이 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 북한이탈여성의 성태도에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보면, 사산 경험 여부가 가장 큰 영향을 미쳤고, 사산 경험이 있는 경우 성태도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 결혼상태 중 기혼의 경우 미혼에 비해 성태도가 낮았으며, 종교 중 불교는 무교에 비해 성태도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구에 나타난 결과를 근거로 향 후 성 관련 다각적인 연구를 통하여 북한이탈여성이 올바른 성지식과 성태도를 확립 할 수 있도록 북한이탈여성의 현실에 맞는 맞춤형 교육프로그램과 보건정책 개발의 필요성을 제언하였다.