Association between Occupational Stress and Depression, Anxiety, and Stress Symptoms among White-collar Male Workers in an Automotive Company

Abstract

목적: 직무스트레스와 관련성이 있는 우울증, 불안장애 등의 정신과적 질병이 증가하고 있는 상황에서 한 자동차 회사의 남성 사무직 근로자를 대상으로 우울, 불안 및 스트레스 증상의 수준을 파악하고 직무스트레스와 우울, 불안, 스트레스 증상과의 관련성을 살펴보고자 하였다.

방법: 연구 대상자 286명을 설문조사하였다. 직무스트레스 수준과 우울, 불안, 스트레스 증상을 평가하기 위해 한국인 직무스트레스 측정도구(Korean Occupational Stress Scale; KOSS)와 우울, 불안, 스트레스 측정도구(Depression Anxiety Stress Scale; DASS)를 사용하였다. 설문지의 신뢰도와 타당도를 평가하였고 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하여 한국인 직무스트레스 측정도구의 8개 영역에 걸쳐 우울, 불안 및 스트레스 증상과의 관련성을 살펴보았다.

95% C.I.=1.77-5.85; OR=4.66, 95% C.I.=2.53~8.58).

결론: 자동차 회사의 남성 사무직 근로자에서 직무스트레스가 높은 군이 낮은 군에 비해서 우울, 불안 및 스트레스 증상이 발생하는 경우가 많았다. 직무요구도와 조직체계에 대한 개선을 통해 우울, 불안 및 스트레스 증상의발생을 감소시킬 필요가 있다.

Objectives: To investigate the relationship between occupational stress and depression, anxiety, and stress symptoms among white-collar male workers in an automotive company.

Methods: A cross-sectional study involving 286 white-collar male workers was conducted with the Korean Occupational Stress Scales (KOSS) and Depression Anxiety Stress Scales (DASS) questionnaire.

Conclusions: Occupational stress was positively associated with depression, anxiety, and stress symptoms among white-collar male workers in an automotive company. A prospective study is warranted to delineate the causal relationships between job stress and psychiatric disorders.