A case of bladder rhabdomyosarcoma in an adult

Abstract

Rhabdomyosarcomas, malignant neoplasms exhibiting skeletal muscle differentiation, are the most common childhood sarcomas. Embryonal rhabdomyosarcomas of the genitourinary tract also occur in children but are rare in adults. We report a case of embryonal rhabdomyosarcoma arising in the bladder of a 29-year-old man who presented with dysuria and microscopic hematuria.

A partial cystectomy was performed, and he received chemotherapy with vincristine and actinomycin.

횡문근육종은 소아 및 청소년의 가장 흔한 연조직 육종으로, 그 중 15~20%가 방광을 포함한 비뇨생식기 계통에 발행한다. 방광 부분 절제술, 보조 항암화학 및 방사선 요법의 다학제적 접근을 통해 소아 및 청소년의 방광에 발생한 횡문근육종에 대한 치료는 많은 발전이 있었다. 그러나 성인의 경우는 그 희귀성으로 인해 충분한 연구가 부족한 것이 현실이다. 본 저자들은 성인에서 방광의 천정부에 발생한 배아세포형 횡문근육종을 진단하고, 방광 부분 절제술 및 보조항암화학요법을 통하여 치료한 경험을 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.