The Effects of Climacteric symptoms and Depression on the Quality of Life in Middle-age Women

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to comprehend how factors of general characteristics, climacteric symptoms and depression influence the quality of life of middle-age women, based on the data formed by structured surveys from 136 subjects who are females aged between 40 to 59. In following analyses and statistics, climacteric symptoms and depression were used as independent variables, and quality of life was used as dependent variable. Frequency analyses and descriptive statistics were conducted on general characteristics, climacteric symptoms and quality of life of subjects. Post hoc tests were conducted for t-test and ANOVA analysis to apprehend variation of climacteric symptoms, depression and quality of life differed by general characteristics. Correlation analyses were conducted to apprehend correlation between three variables. Multiple regression analysis was conducted to apprehend factors influencing quality of life. All statistical analyses were performed by SPSS (version 24.0). The main results of this study are as follows. First, in the model varied by general characteristics and climacteric symptoms, level of education, subjective health status and climacteric symptoms have significant correlations with quality of life. Second, in the model varied by general characteristics and depression, level of education, subjective health status and depression have significant correlations with quality of life. Third, in the model considering all independent variables(general characteristics, climacteric symptoms and depression), level of education and subjective health status have significant correlation with quality of life, however, climacteric symptoms has no longer correlation with quality of life, and depression has only a little correlation with quality of life. In conclusion, since climacteric symptoms and depression respectively influences quality of life, rather than considering simultaneous effects of these two variables on quality of life, establishment of correlation between these climacteric symptoms and depression is considered to be necessary by further specific research methods.

이 연구는 만 40세 이상 60세 미만의 중년여성을 대상으로 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 수집한 총 136명의 자료를 통하여 일반적 특성, 갱년기증상과 우울감이 삶의 질에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 파악하고자 하였다. 자료의 분석은 갱년기증상과 우울감을 독립변수로, 삶의 질을 종속변수로 설정하였으며, 대상자의 일반적 특성과 갱년기증상, 우울감, 삶의 질은 빈도분석과 기술통계를 하였고, 일반적 특성에 따른 갱년기증상, 우울감, 삶의 질의 차이를 파악하기 위해 t-test, ANOVA로 분석 후 사후검증 하였다. 세 변수간의 관련성을 파악하기 위해 상관분석을 하였고, 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 요인을 파악하기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구의 결과 첫째, 일반적 특성과 갱년기증상을 투입한 모델에서 학력과 주관적 건강상태, 갱년기 증상이 삶의 질에 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 둘째, 일반적 특성과 우울감을 투입한 모델에서 학력과 주관적 건강상태, 우울감이 삶의 질에 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 셋째, 일반적 특성과 갱년기증상, 우울감을 동시에 투입하여 보정한 결과 학력과 주관적 건강상태는 삶의 질과 유의한 관련성을 보였으나, 갱년기증상의 유의성은 없어졌고 우울감은 약한 정도로 삶의 질과 유의한 관련성을 보였다. 따라서 갱년기증상과 우울감이 삶의 질에 각각 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었으나, 갱년기증상과 우울감과 동시에 삶의 질에 미치는 모형을 구현하는 것은 향후 보다 구체적인 연구가 필요해 보인다.